International Glove Association
Hall of Fame and Helping Hand Awards
The International Glove Association is continuing with one of the glove industry's finest traditions!  The Hall of Fame was conceived and introduced in 1989 as a way to acknowledge individuals who have made significant contributions to our glove industry and to the IGA. 

In 2006 the IGA also recognized the need to honor current members who are making key contributions to the IGA, committed to growth and the IGA Mission Statement through the selfless giving of their time, effort and labor.
Helping Hand Honorees
Hall of Fames Honorees
PO Box 146
Brookville, PA 15825
814-328-5208
Fax: 814-328-2308


2017 Glove Symposium

2013       Kimberly O'Leary - Wells Lamont Industrial
2013       Bill Soellner - Superior
2012        Kimberly O'Leary - Wells Lamont Industrial
2012       Elizabeth Parrish - Honeywell
​2011       Kimberly O'Leary - Wells Lamont Industry Group
2010       Stephanie Gao - Wells Lamont Industry Group
2009       Stephanie Gao - Wells Lamont Industry Group
2008       Karen Turner - DSM Dyneema
2007       William Trainer - Wells Lamont Industry Group
2006       Rob Wekell - North Star Glove
2016     David & Carol Burdge - IGA
2016     Ed Sand (Heritage Honor)
2015     Hugo Kruiniger - Majestic
2014     William trainer - Wells Lamont Industrial
2014     George Buchanan III (Heritage Honor)
​2013     Craig Wagner -  Global Glove
2012     Elizabeth Parrish - Honeywell
2011     Tom Ragan - Shelby Specialty
2010     Rob Wekell - North Star Glove
2009     Alan Bennett - Industrial Distributors
2008     David Crannell - Safety Equipment Co.
2008     Rod Townsend, Jr. - Knoxville Glove Co.
2007     Robert Ludes - Minnesota Glove & Safety
2006     Dean Schieicher Perfect Fit
2006     Howard Colehower - Jomac
2005     Larry Garner - MCR Safety
2005     Roy Mann, Sr. - Best Manufacturing
​2005     Richard A. Rivkin - Saf T Gard International, Inc.
2004     Thomas Pruitt - Carolina Mills
2003     Monty Wells - Wells Lamont Corp.
2003     Patrick McLaughlin - Edmont-Wilson
2002     David Cohen - Magid Glove
2001     George Hayward - United Sales Associates
2000     Jack Ardnt - Southern Glove
1999     Fred Stege Wolverine
1998     William Franklin Keller Glove/Jomac 
1997     Ray Sroka - Allied Glove 
1996     Jack Knight - Jack Knight Sales 
1995     George Mack Best Mfg. Co. 
1994     Robert M. Thomas - Edmont 
1993     Jack Casey - WGM 
1993     Joe Heckelman - Olympic Glove 
1992     Neil Tillotson - Best Mfg. (Founder) 
1992     Ned Steinberg - Executive Director NIGDA 
1991     Edward Glick - Dunn Products, Inc. 
1991     Alice Williams - MAPA Pioneer 
1991     Ivan Weinstock - Penton Publishing 
1990     Barney Broner - Broner Glove & Safety 
1990     Al Pransky David L. - Pransky & Sons 
1989     Norman Rivkin - Saf T Gard International 
1989     Edward Montgomery - Edmont